Introduction

1.1. Prix services (the Services) are provided by Prix Limited a company registered in England with company number 10316206, registered office at 23 Sadler House, Rosebery Avenue, London EC1R 4TS (Prix, we, us). By using the Services and accessing the APIs you agree to be bound by this privacy policy (the Privacy Policy). This Privacy Policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read them carefully. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms, do not use the Services. If you have any questions, you can contact us on contact@prix.ai.

1.2 We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion. If we do so, the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of any changes to it. Your continued use of the Services and the APIs constitutes your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

Collecting Personal Data

2.1. We will collect personal data either automatically when you register to access our APIs, or as otherwise provided by you or the organisation where you work. For example, we may collect your name, email address, and telephone number. All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal data. At our request, you shall promptly provide evidence of your identity and proof that you work at the organisation you have notified to us.

2.2 When you use the Services, we automatically collect and store information about your device and your activities. This information could include (a) your computer or other device’s unique ID number; (b) your mobile device’s geographic location while you are using the Services; © your IP address: (d) technical information about your mobile device such as type of device, web browser or operating system; (e) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; (f) how long you used the Services and which services and features you used.

Use of personal data

3.1 We may use personal data to (a) manage an account or the account of the organisation where you work, including by providing the services and support requested; (b) comply with and enforce our Terms & Conditions for access to the services we provide; © prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities and enforce our Terms & Conditions; (d) customise, measure and improve our services, content and advertising; (e) tell you about our services; (f) better understand our users, diagnose and fix problems; and (g) on an anonymous basis, purposes of recording and analysing data.

3.2 We do not share personal data with third parties except (a) when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared; (b) to allow advertisers and advertising networks to collect information about your computer or mobile device, activities, and geographic location to enable them to display targeted ads to you; © to respond to legal requirements (including under the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended, or its local equivalent) or protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety; and (d) to any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including our payment providers.

3.2 When you create an account with PRIX, you consent to receive email or text messages from us. We shall therefore retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive emails or texts from us.

Security

4.1 We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal data from unauthorized access and disclosure. The technology that we use and the security policies which we have implemented are intended to safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access and improper use. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your personal data, we do not promise that your personal data, or other communications will always remain secure. 

5.1 You have the right to obtain from Prix a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data that we process for you if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us.

Cookies & Mobile device IDs

6.1 A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your browser’s memory or alternatively your computer’s hard drive. Cookies placed in your browser’s memory are called session cookies and cookies placed on your computer’s hard drive are called persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser, while persistent cookies remain on your hard drive, even after closing your browser. Session cookies are generally used to improve the user experience when using a website. Persistent cookies are generally used to store user preferences, including the preference to keep a user signed in, between browser sessions.

6.2 Cookies help us to provide you with a better Site, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. You can delete cookies at any time or you can set your browser to reject or disable cookies although this may disable some of the functionality of the Services.  

6.3. On this Site we use a session cookie to track whether a user is logged into the Services or not. We may also allow analytics companies, such as Google Analytics, to use tracking technologies to collect information about our users’ computers or mobile devices and their online activities. These companies analyse this information to help us understand how the Services is being used. Unlike cookies, this tracking technology cannot be deleted. In order to recognize you, store your preferences, and track your use of the Services, we may store your device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer) when you use the Services.

General

7.1 In this Privacy Policy, words in the singular include the plural and in the plural include the singular; headings are for convenience only and shall not affect construction; reference to “including” or any similar terms shall be treated as being by way of example and shall not limit the general applicability of any preceding words; and reference to any legislation shall be to that legislation as amended, extended or re-enacted from time to time and to any subordinate provision made under that legislation.

7.2 If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

7.3 This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.